Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs the collection, storage, use of personal information collected by us, The Dovetail Agency. It provides details about the personal information that we collect from you, how we use your personal information,your rights regarding the personal information that we hold about you. Please read this privacy policy carefully – by using our services, you confirm that you have read, understood, agree to this privacy policy in its entirety.

The contact details ofthe Data Protection Officer who is responsible for GDPR:

Freddie Stevens, freddie@dovetail-agency.co.uk

Who is The Dovetail Agency?

The Dovetail Agency (whose registered address is 67 Grosvenor Street, Mayfair,London, W1K 3JN and registered company number 211059) is a brand communications agency specialising in luxury travel and lifestyle. Jayne Alexander set up The Dovetail Agency in 1998.

What personal information do we collect about you?

We only collect basic personal data about journalists, influencers, bloggers and our PR clients including name, email and phone number.

What do we do with your data?

All the personal data that we handle is processed by our staff in the UK. All our staff are aware, of our data protection policies.

Journalists’ personal information can only be accessed via a secure and password protected database. All the data held within The Dovetail Agency is stored securely on servers.

We take appropriate organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us but no transit on over the internet can ever be guaranteed so we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transfer over the internet to us.

We keep journalists informed of client news via telephone, emails and press releases / marketing updates. The relationship between PRs and journalists is established and respected. We identify the‘right’ journalists to engage with and are data controllers in respect of any personal information that we access.

We will never share your data with anyone outside of the company without prior consent.

How long do we keep your data?

The Dovetail Agency constantly checks to see if the journalists in our database are still working at the outlets assigned to as well as still having a career in journalism. If a journalist leaves the world of journalism, we remove that journalist from our database and remove all personal data relating to that journalist from any PR lists.

What are your rights in relation to the personal information that we hold?

You have the following rights:

• to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time;

• to ask us to update or correct any out of date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you (in accordance with applicable data protection legislation);

• the right to opt-out of any communications that we may send you.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please write to us (either by post ore-mail) at the address specified below.

If you object to our processing of your personal information for certain purposes or you want us to stop using or to delete your personal information, you can contact us and tell us why.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can  contact us to have the matter investigated. Please contact us at info@dovetail-agency.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/ or seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

Cookies

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by us and our partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering our website, tracking users’ movements around the website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies, for example, to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference)and for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

This privacy policy was last updated on 10 May 2018. Please check back regularly to be kept informed of updates.